Elite Massage Chairs Privacy Policy - Elite Massage Chairs

Elite Massage Chairs Privacy Policy


We care about our customers, and importantly your privacy.

The digital age has taken information sharing to unprecedented levels. Luckily new technologies have made sharing personal information over the internet extremely safe, safer than sharing information over mobile phones!

Our website deploys top notch SSL (secure socket layer) and is 128 bit encrypted. This ensures your information is kept digitally safe, and you should always look for this encryption in the sites you visit.  How do you know?  Check out our web address above, and you’ll notice is starts with “https”//”  The “s” stands for the secure socket layer.  Check out other massage chair sites and look for this, and you’ll see we take your security more seriously than they do.


What information do we collect? 

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form on our webpage. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. Or you may visit our site and opt never to input any personal information.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads or obtain information that may serve ads on other sites based on your interest . Google’s use of the DART cookie enables them to serve ads to users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the utilization of the DART cookie.  If you wish to do this we direct you to visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy. Information about how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies can be found by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page, or by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page


What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:  To process transactions, or we may reply to your email request for more information, promotions, surveys, request for a contest entry, or other site features you visit, and where you send us a request for more information.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.


Do we use cookies?

Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables sites’ or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service at 800-592-0548.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information – so not identifying you – may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


Children Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.elitemassagechairs.com/terms-sale/


Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 10/23/2014


Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Elite Massage Chairs 29017 Hotel Way, Unit B05-C, Evergreen, CO 80439  USA